All Published Articles

Lisa R. Burchi, Charles M. Auer, Kathleen M. Roberts, and Lynn L. Bergeson, "Are TSCA Section 8(b)(2) Statutory Mixture Categories Subject to Reporting Under the Chemical Data Reporting Rule?," Bloomberg BNA Toxics Law Reporter, April 12, 2012.

Based on written communications from the EPA’s Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics, questions have been raised as to the agency’s interpretation of the six chemical categories created under the Toxic Substances Control Act’s Section 8(b)(2) authority. Given the statements from EPA over the past several years and recognizing that reporting under the TSCA Chemical Data Reporting rule commenced Feb. 1 (and runs through June 30, 2012), a critically important question is whether chemical substances that would otherwise fit within the Section 8(b)(2) categories are chemical substances subject to reporting as the category under the CDR.


 
BERGESON & CAMPBELL, P.C.
2200 Pennsylvania Ave, N.W. Suite 100W
Washington, D.C. 20037
(202) 557-3800 • (202) 557-3836 (fax) | lawbc.com
Contact • Twitter
 
Privacy and Terms of Use | Attorney Advertising | Trademarks
©2017 Bergeson & Campbell, P.C.
All Rights Reserved.