January 1, 2011
[…] Alternatively, a tiered approach may be required depending on the amount of information known for any specifically manufactured nanomaterial and its proposed use. The opinion is available online.

CDTSC Issues DCI For Nano Metals, Nano Metal Oxides, And Quantum Dots: On December 21, 2010, CDTSC issued a DCI for information regarding analytical test methods, and other relevant information, from manufacturers of nanosilver, nano zero valent iron, nano titanium dioxide, nano zinc oxide, nano cerium oxide, and quantum dots. According to CDTSC, Health and Safety Code Section 57018(a)(4) defines a “manufacturer” as a “person who produces a chemical in this state or imports a chemical into this state for sale in this state.” Accordingly, CDTSC states, “persons and businesses who produce or import one or more of the above chemicals, in any quantity, must comply with the statute and this request.”