- Pentanoic acid, 4,4-bis [(gamma-omega-perfluoro-C8-20-alkyl)thio] derivatives, compounds with diethanolamine (CAS Reg. No. 71608-61-2); and
[…] The petition cites a 2010 FDA comprehensive review memorandum on the available literature for long-chain PFCs and provides the results of an updated comprehensive literature search, which the petition asserts reinforces the concern for reproductive and developmental toxicity for long-chain PFCs.
FDA’s regulations implementing FFDCA at 21 C.F.R. 170.3(i) define safety as “a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use.”