TSCA: Proposed Revisions to Significant New Use Rules Reflect Current Occupational Safety and Health Standards
[…] Clarification of the Use of 40 C.F.R. Section 721.80, Industrial Commercial and Consumer Activities
EPA states that it is clarifying its use of the significant new use for new chemical SNURs described at 40 C.F.R. Section 721.80(j), which identifies as a significant new use, “Use other than as described in the premanufacture notice referenced in subpart E of this part for the substance.” When EPA issues a SNUR using the designation at Section 721.80(j) and that use described in the PMN is claimed as confidential, EPA cites Section 721.80(j).